Privacy Policy

At WhereFriendsStitch.com we are committed to protecting your privacy and this policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. This notice describes the privacy policy of WhereFriendsStitch.com and by visiting WhereFriendsStitch.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

The www.WhereFriendsStitch.com website is owned and operated by:
Pet White trading as Where Friends Stitch Online

Collection of Information

When you visit and/or register and/or shop on WhereFriendsStitch.com Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information, reviews, Wishlists and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website.

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

·         To process your order.

·         To provide you with the best possible service.

·         To administer this website.

·         If you consent, to notify you of new products and special offers which may be of interest to you.

 

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. If you do not accept Cookies, you will be able to browse this website but you will not be able to register, use the shopping basket or Wishlist facilities or place orders on this website.

Distribution of Information

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within Where Friends Stitch and to reputable third parties who will help process your order, such as courier firms and fulfilment companies. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of WhereFriendsStitch.com (Where Friends Stitch Online) for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Privacy Contact Information

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: 
WhereFriendsStitch.com
66 Tannery Drift

Royston

Herts

SG8 5DE

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.